Welcome to The Final Outpost!
Age: 6 months
Though usually found in estuaries, Glubleko are able to thrive in both fresh and salt water, and schools are sometimes spotted near tide pools or along riverbanks. They often seek shelter in small caves and crevices to avoid predators. Some groups have adapted to a subterranean lifestyle, feeding on whatever insects or small fish can be found near underground pools and streams, while others follow a diurnal pattern of feeding during the day and hiding away at night. Their soft, chattering vocalizations are reminiscent of running water and can serve as a guide for travelers seeking a water source. Large groups can become quite loud, their sounds carrying for as much as a mile. During their spring breeding season, male Glublekos will blow patches of bubbles near the water’s edge and then call for a mate. If a female answers his call, she will lay her eggs in the bubble nest, which they will guard together until the eggs hatch a few days later. The parents watch over their children for the first few weeks and have been observed to demonstrate affectionate behavior such as nuzzling and gentle foot pats. Glublekos raised in a laboratory setting often treat researchers in a similar manner, perhaps mistaking them as a family member.
The creatures that dwell in this rather desolate world still display some diversity in appearance, eating habits, and social behavior. Whether they have fur or feathers, skin or scales, their unique genetic makeup allows for a variety of colors and markings within each species. Despite limitations in food sources, herbivores, omnivores, and carnivores are all present in the food chain, and each species requires specialized care within a laboratory. Although the artificial setting of housing units and breeding pods precludes most opportunities to study true interspecific behavior, the interactions within and between species has been studied extensively in the wilderness by scientists daring enough to venture beyond the outpost’s walls.