Welcome to The Final Outpost!
Viewing P0-M-AAbbCC - Ewoso
Breed: Senfina Krizo
Age: 10 months
Opportunistic predators, Senfina Krizos are at home in the sky and on land. Their long, powerful wings can carry them for miles on the hunt for an easy target, while their muscular legs and arm claws allow for swift ground travel. Depending on their prey, they may dive from the sky or pounce from behind with a mighty leap. Powerful jaws ensure their first strike is often the last. When hunting or defending their flight, Senfina Krizos communicate using low-pitched screeches. Higher-pitched screeches are used for all other interactions between juveniles and parents, among flight members, and between mates or potential mates. Males demonstrate their interest by walking slowly toward a female with their head raised high to display their magnificent crest while making a long, continuous soft screeching sound. Females will either lift their head in interest and return the shriek or lower it in silent warning. Both parents will hunt for their young, with fish being the primary source of food until switching to small ground prey to begin the juveniles’ hunting training. Nesting grounds tend to be located near rivers or lakes, although for the rest of the year, Senfina Krizos are migratory and may be found throughout the temperate zone.
The creatures that dwell in this rather desolate world still display some diversity in appearance, eating habits, and social behavior. Whether they have fur or feathers, skin or scales, their unique genetic makeup allows for a variety of colors and markings within each species. Despite limitations in food sources, herbivores, omnivores, and carnivores are all present in the food chain, and each species requires specialized care within a laboratory. Although the artificial setting of housing units and breeding pods precludes most opportunities to study true interspecific behavior, the interactions within and between species has been studied extensively in the wilderness by scientists daring enough to venture beyond the outpost’s walls.