Welcome to The Final Outpost!
Breed: Fluganta Rato
Age: 2 months
Extremely social, Fluganta Ratos fly and roost in large flocks, called aeries, comprised of multiple family groups. Within the looser structure of the aerie, families work together to find food, raise young, and chase off would-be predators. An alpha male and alpha female lead each family. However, the social dynamics of an aerie itself can be quite complex, and more research in that area is still necessary. Fluganta Ratos are a welcome sight around the outpost, as their favorite insects include bloodsucking gnats and garbage flies. They also feed on berries and nuts, sometimes raiding the homes of Stranga Sciuros for a quick meal. The shape of their vocal cords allows them to produce gentle cooing sounds as well as shrill screeches too high-pitched for the human ear. Coos are more often used for interfamily communication, while screeches are used between families or aeries. Male Fluganta Ratos are larger than females, and they have a thicker layer of down on their chests. This down is plucked and used to line their nests during mating season. The soft, thick feathers provide extra warmth for developing eggs. The more down they pluck, the slimmer their appearance and the higher chance they will attract a mate.
The creatures that dwell in this rather desolate world still display some diversity in appearance, eating habits, and social behavior. Whether they have fur or feathers, skin or scales, their unique genetic makeup allows for a variety of colors and markings within each species. Despite limitations in food sources, herbivores, omnivores, and carnivores are all present in the food chain, and each species requires specialized care within a laboratory. Although the artificial setting of housing units and breeding pods precludes most opportunities to study true interspecific behavior, the interactions within and between species has been studied extensively in the wilderness by scientists daring enough to venture beyond the outpost’s walls.